Privacy Policy

Everyone, including Muslims, has a right to their privacy. That's why we take it very seriously at Pillars.

Last updated: September 2021

This privacy policy is to let you know how Pillars handles data.

This notice provides you with information regarding your rights and explains how, why and when we collect and process your data.

If you have any questions or want to exercise any of your rights set out in this privacy notice, please contact us at salaam@thepillarsapp.com.

About us

We are The Pillars Group Ltd, trading as Pillars.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 13341895.

We can be contacted by email at salaam@thepillarsapp.com.

What this notice covers

This privacy notice covers the Pillars App v1.x only.

Future versions of the Pillars App may involve changes to data handling policy. This will require you to review and agree to a new privacy policy covering the new changes and/or features.

We don't collect location or personal* data

We believe all users of the app (both Muslims and non-Muslims) are entitled to their privacy and have built Pillars around this central principle.

Therefore, whilst the app requires your location data to calculate bespoke prayer times for your specific geolocation, this is all done locally (i.e. on the phone) and no data whatsoever is sent to Pillars or stored by ourselves.

No other data is collected (including analytics or personal information*).

*this excludes email addresses if you have signed up to our mailing list (to facilitate email updates).

Email address data

We collect the email addresses of individuals who have signed up to our mailing list or beta programme, as well as details of your engagement with our emails. This is limited to information about whether you open our emails or not and click on links inside them.

Global transfer and processing

We do not collect any data apart from your email address. This may be stored and processed in any country where we operate, or where other companies provide services to us (in this case MailChimp). By signing up to our mailing list, you're agreeing to let us store it in, and transfer your email address to these countries.

Flodesk & Revue

We use Flodesk & Revue as a service provider in order to deliver email updates. The way Flodesk & Revue store and process your data is subject to their Privacy Policy (https://www.privacypolicies.com/privacy/view/bb9c8c7ecbee39b15f2f5be574def422 & https://www.getrevue.co/privacy/).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics as a service provider in order to receive anonymous website analytical data that helps us improve our website experience. The way Google Analytics store and process your data is subject to their Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US).

Email address retention

We'll keep your email address and name for the purpose of sending you updates until either we decide to stop sending updates, or you ask us to delete your data by getting in touch at salaam@thepillarsapp.com.

Your marketing preferences

When you sign up to our mailing list, you are opting in to receive updates on our product by email. You can opt out of these email communications at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any message we send to you, or by contacting us at salaam@thepillarsapp.com

Your rights (in general)

Under data protection regulation, you have...

  • the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you via a Subject Access Request
  • the right to correct inaccurate personal data
  • the right to have your personal data deleted
  • the right to request restriction of or suppression of your personal data
  • the right to make use of your personal data for your own purposes across different services
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances.

Making a rights request

If you would like to exercise any of the rights outlined above, please contact us by email at salaam@thepillarsapp.com.

Making a complaint

You have the right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom. They can be contacted by phone on +44303 123 1113 (local rate) or +441625 545745 (national rate). You can find details on how to report a concern at ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by us. Please review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices, new features or for other operational or legal reasons. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website.

Contact us

For more information about our Privacy Notice, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us at salaam@thepillarsapp.com